Mail Facebook Instagram Twitter RSS Previous Next Home Search Cross PDF Website

The municipalities

Photo competition exhibition

Photo contest exhibition

  • 2020 photo challenge under the theme: Spark

    Participate to the photo competition held yearly by the MRC (from September 26 until October 11 as part of Culture Days activities) and you stand a chance of winning one of many cash prizes. The winning photographs will be exhibited for a year in the entrance hall of the MRC.

    The registration form can be downloaded below.

    You are also invited to vote for your favourite picture on September 26, at Galeries Ormstown, from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

    Good luck to all!

  • Spark

Judging criteria

  • Compliance with the theme — SPARK
  • Originality of the subject
  • Emotions awakened
  • Applied techniques
  • Composition and colours

Rules

1. You must be a resident of the MRC du Haut-Saint-Laurent or attend one of the schools on its territory. The MRC’s municipalities are: Dundee, Elgin, Franklin, Godmanchester, Havelock, Hinchinbrooke, Howick, Huntingdon, Ormstown, Saint-Anicet, Saint-Chrysostome, Sainte-Barbe and Très-Saint-Sacrement.

2. You must fill out the entry form available on the MRC’s website at www.mrchsl.com and send it with your well-identified photos before September 18, 2020 (maximum of 3 photos per participant, 8 x 10 inches approximate printed size, without frame or rigid backing). In your mailing, you must include a digital copy of your pictures well-identified by their title on a CD.

3. Pictures will not be returned unless you include a prepaid return envelope in your mailing. Due to the amount of participants and in order to maintain the proper conduct of services and activities offered by your MRC, it will not be possible to retrieve your pictures in person.

4. The pictures will be exhibited at Les Galeries Ormstown, from September 26 to October 11, 2020.

5. The public vote will take place during the Culture Days Activities, Saturday September 26, 2020 between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. at Galeries Ormstown.

6. Intellectual property: The participants keep the intellectual property of their pictures. However, by entering the competition, participants authorize the MRC to publish their pictures for the following purposes: communication, promotion and conduct of the photography contest, with the photographer’s name.

7. Every picture will be handled carefully, however the MRC cannot be held responsible if damages or losses occur during the Photo Contest Exhibit.

2019 Winners - Passage

Youth Category

Jury's 1st place

Le passage du temps, by Gabrielle Provost

Jury's 2nd place

Coucher de soleil dans les rues de Brooklyn, by Trista Goundrey

Jury's 3rd place

Le passage du train, by Gabrielle Provost

Winner of the Public vote

Through the Forest, de Caitlin Frost

Adult Category

Jury's 1st place

The Way Through, by Yvonne Lewis Langlois

Jury's 2nd place

Watch Me, by Carrolyn O’Grady

Jury's 3rd place

Trouée matinale, by Sylvie Thibaudeau

Winner of the Public vote

Path to the Past, by Lexie Tucker

It is strictly forbidden to use any of the pictures above without the written consent of the photographer and the appropriate credit.

2018 Winners - Space

Youth Category

Jury's 1st place

Au cœur de l'interstellaire, by Sabrina Vaillancourt

Jury's 2nd place

Up above and beyond, by Sabrina Vaillancourt

Jury's 3rd place and winner of the Public vote

Espace royal, by Trista Goundrey

Adult Category

Jury's 1st place

Fabrique de nuages, by Normand Jacob

Jury's 2nd place

Trumptowers, by Yvonne Lewis Langlois

Jury's 3rd place

Sinistre distance, byNancy Brunelle

Winner of the Public vote

Incoming, by Yvonne Lewis Langlois

It is strictly forbidden to use any of the pictures above without the written consent of the photographer and the appropriate credit.

2017 Winners - Encounter

Youth Category

Jury's 1st place

Ceraunophilia, by Kelly Dagenais

Jury's 2nd place and winner of the Public vote

Le fruit d'une rencontre, by Sabrina Vaillancourt

Jury's 3rd

Rencontrer et raconter, by Kelly Dagenais

Adult Category

Jury's 1st place

Into the Mystic, by Yvonne Lewis Langlois

Jury's 2nd place

Voir les yeux fermés, by Normand Jacob

Jury's 3rd place

Rencontre hebdomadaire d'une passion, by Anik Bergevin

Winner of the Public vote

Discovered, by Yvonne Lewis Langlois

It is strictly forbidden to use any of the pictures above without the written consent of the photographer and the appropriate credit.

2016 Winners - Dream

Youth Category

Jury's 1st place

Day Dream, by Denver Buckman

Jury's 2nd place

Nuit de rêve

Nuit de rêve, by Kelly Dagenais

Jury's 3rd place

Awake from a bad dream, by Dylan Buckman

Winner of the Public vote

Au bout de ses rêves, by Kelly Dagenais

Adulte category

Jury's 1st place

Vers la lumière, by Céline Montpetit

Jury's 2nd place

Quelque part au milieu de l’Atlantique, by Anik Bergevin

Jury's 3rd place

The return hom, by Yvonne Lewis Langlois

Winner of the Public vote

Vers la lumière, by Céline Montpetit

It is strictly forbidden to use any of the pictures above without the written consent of the photographer and the appropriate credit.

Sponsors